Data Privacy Notice: protecting your personal data

Bigfoot Go-Ride is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and that of your children. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your child’s membership, Bigfoot Go-Ride is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way. This document provides you with information about how we handle your personal information.

If you are aged 16 or under, you must get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us. The only exception to this is if you are subscribing to our email newsletter which you may do without parental consent, provided you are aged 13 years or older.

What personal data we hold


You may give us information about you and your children by filling in forms at a club session or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you join the club’s waiting list, become a member of the club, subscribe to our email newsletter, participate in rides or other events, or use our bike hire scheme. 

The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address and phone number. 

The information you give us about your child may include their name, gender, date of birth, emergency contact information, and details of any medical issues or disabilities that we need to be aware of in order to deliver safe and effective cycle coaching. We also record information relating to your child’s cycling progress and achievements.

We also record your British Cycling membership details, and details of payments made to us for coaching, events and cycle hire as applicable.

We may record information about emails and other communications we have sent to you and your interaction with them, and, if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We also collect information from individuals who volunteer for the club, including name, gender, date of birth, emergency contact information, details of any relevant medical issues or disabilities, DBS records, together with information about relevant skills and training.

Why we need your personal data


The reason we need your personal data, and that of your child, is to be able to administer your child’s membership of Bigfoot Go-Ride, and to provide your child with the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for. 

Reasons we need to process your personal data, and your child’s personal data, include:

For membership and club management  
  • applying for membership of the club;
  • processing of membership records and payments;
  • sending you emails relating to membership and payments;
  • sharing data with British Cycling to administer British Cycling membership;
  • administering the club’s bike hire scheme;
  • managing our club volunteers and helpers.

For training and competition entry  
  • sharing personal data with club coaches to administer coaching sessions and monitor progress;
  • sharing personal data with club coaches to enter race events;
  • registering for events and rides.

For funding and reporting purposes 
  • sharing anonymised data with funding partners as condition of grant;
  • analysing anonymised data to monitor club trends;
  • sending surveys and research to improve your experience as a club member.

Special category data


Any "special category data" that we hold about your child (i.e. information relating to health, medical conditions and disability) is only processed for the specific purpose of enabling coaches to run safe and effective training sessions. Our condition for processing this data is based on your explicit parental consent, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it. You should only supply us with information about relevant medical issues or disabilities that we need to be aware of in order to deliver safe and effective cycle coaching sessions.

Email newsletter


Subscription to our club email newsletters is recommended, but entirely voluntary. Subscription to our email newsletters is open to anyone on the lawful basis of consent, which is sought during the online sign up process. Our email newsletter subscription list is entirely separate from our club membership records, and no data is transferred into or out of our email newsletter subscription list.

Website and social media


As a club member your information may be shared on the club website, social media pages or in emails sent by the club. This data will only be shared in the event that either you are a club volunteer, have participated in a race or challenge event, have received an award, or have recorded a major achievement. This data will be limited to your name, race results (if applicable) and details of your award or achievement. Limited further information about you may be included; for example, the age group of your race.

No photographs or other personal data about volunteers, children or parents will be published on our club website or other online channels without your explicit consent.

Bigfoot Go-Ride has a number of social media pages and sites, including Twitter, Instagram, Flickr. All members are free to join or subscribe to these services. The providers of the social media platforms have their own privacy policies and the club does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on any third party social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with


When your child becomes a member of Bigfoot Go-Ride, if they are not already a member of British Cycling, we may register them for an online user account with British Cycling. We will provide British Cycling with the personal data that you have supplied, which will be used to set up to an online account (called My Dashboard) on the British Cycling website. British Cycling will use your personal data in accordance with its Privacy Notice. If your child is already a member of British Cycling you will have an existing British Cycling Online User Account for your child.

If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with British Cycling, please contact compliance@britishcycling.org.uk.

Bigfoot Go-Ride does not supply any personal data to any other third party.

Bigfoot Go-Ride’s data processing may require personal data to be transferred outside of the European Economic Area for the purposes of cloud hosting, and for the administration of our email newsletter subscription list. Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with appropriate safeguards in so that your personal information is subject to the same standards and protections as when we are processing your personal information inside the European Economic Area.

How long we hold your personal data


We will hold your personal data, and your child’s personal data, on file for as long as your child is a member with us. Any personal data we hold, other than sporting results, will be securely destroyed after no more than five years of inactivity on that member’s account. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy. 

Data relating to sporting results (e.g. racing and time trial results) will be kept indefinitely. This data would not include more than name, age category and gender alongside details of the event in which an individual took part.

Your rights regarding your personal data


As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data, or your child’s personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, or your child’s personal data; to the portability of your personal data, or your child’s personal data, and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data, or your child’s personal data. 

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data, or your child’s personal data, with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us, in those cases where the lawful basis for processing that personal data is that we have a contractual obligation, we may not be able to register or administer your membership. 

Contacting us about your personal data


All communications regarding your personal data should be emailed to: